Totarol

A natural isolate from the Totara tree. Active against P acnes and gram positive bacteria

Key Specification
Ingredient Details
Primary Function(s)
Register to view Primary Function(s) for Totarol
INCI Name
Totarol
CAS Number(s)
Register to view CAS Number(s) for Totarol
Use Levels
Register to view Use Levels for Totarol
Free from Annex V or Preservative Free
Register to view Free from Annex V or Preservative Free information for Totarol
Application Type
Register to view Application Type for Totarol

Cosmetic Science Criteria for Totarol

Register to view the Effect pH Range for Totarol
Register to view Solubility information for Totarol
Register to view Heat Stability information for Totarol
Register to view Physical Form information for Totarol
Register to view Antimicrobial Type for Totarol

Green Criteria for Totarol

Formulation Property
Ingredient Details
Natural Origin Index (ISO 16128)
Register to view Natural Origin Index for Totarol
COSMOS Status
Register to view COSMOS Status for Totarol
Vegan
Register to view Vegan information for Totarol
Palm Status
Register to view Palm Status for Totarol
Palm Free
Register to view Palm Free information for Totarol
Wild Harvested
Register to view Wild Harvested information for Totarol
Biodegradability
Register to view Biodegradability for Totarol
EWG Score
Register to view EWG Score for Totarol
Halal
Register to view Halal information for Totarol
Upcycled
Register to view Upcycled information for Totarol

Regulatory Status for Totarol

Register to view the Regulatory Status for Totarol

Register for free to unlock the full Totarol ingredient details

View complete INCI names, CAS numbers, usage levels, and more for each cosmetic ingredient.

Already have an account? Login here

Related Ingredients in the Compendium

Explore other ingredients with similar functions, applications, or sustainability attributes in the GreenChem Finder Compendium.

ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder is distinguished by its exceptionally high concentration of natural...
ACB Wasabi Extract PF utilizes the rich phytochemistry of authentic wasabi root, rather than common...
Totarol is a natural, aromatic diterpenoid known for its dual-action as a potent antimicrobial and...