Linatural® Ultra-1

Linatural® Ultra-1 is a synergistic blend of three bio-based components that provide broad-spectrum protection while improving the skin-feel of cosmetic formulations. By combining a nature-derived aromatic alcohol with two high-performance alkanediols, the system effectively disrupts microbial cell membranes and inhibits growth without the use of synthetic parabens or phenoxyethanol.

Key Benefit: A 100% natural “Preservative-Free” claimant that serves as a humectant, solvent, and antimicrobial in a single, clear liquid.

Performance & Synergistic Strategy

  • Broad-Spectrum Protection: The Benzyl Alcohol (sourced from Cassia) acts as the primary antimicrobial agent, while the glycols act as “boosters” by increasing the permeability of microbial cell walls.

  • Humectancy: Both 1,3-Propanediol and Pentylene Glycol are powerful humectants that provide a smooth, non-tacky moisturizing effect, often allowing for a reduction in glycerin levels.

  • Solvency: The blend acts as an excellent solvent for other lipophilic actives, helping to stabilize botanical extracts and fragrances in water-based systems.

Formulation & Handling Guidelines

Linatural® Ultra-1 is a liquid blend designed for ease of use in both hot and cold processes.

 

Key Specification
Ingredient Details
Primary Function(s)
Register to view Primary Function(s) for Linatural® Ultra-1
INCI Name
Propanediol, Benzyl alcohol, Pentylene glycol
CAS Number(s)
Register to view CAS Number(s) for Linatural® Ultra-1
Use Levels
Register to view Use Levels for Linatural® Ultra-1
Free from Annex V or Preservative Free
Register to view Free from Annex V or Preservative Free information for Linatural® Ultra-1
Application Type
Register to view Application Type for Linatural® Ultra-1
Synergistic blend

Cosmetic Science Criteria for Linatural® Ultra-1

Register to view the Effect pH Range for Linatural® Ultra-1
Register to view Solubility information for Linatural® Ultra-1
Register to view Heat Stability information for Linatural® Ultra-1
Register to view Physical Form information for Linatural® Ultra-1
Register to view Antimicrobial Type for Linatural® Ultra-1

Green Criteria for Linatural® Ultra-1

Formulation Property
Ingredient Details
Natural Origin Index (ISO 16128)
Register to view Natural Origin Index for Linatural® Ultra-1
COSMOS Status
Register to view COSMOS Status for Linatural® Ultra-1
Vegan
Register to view Vegan information for Linatural® Ultra-1
Palm Status
Register to view Palm Status for Linatural® Ultra-1
Palm Free
Register to view Palm Free information for Linatural® Ultra-1
Wild Harvested
Register to view Wild Harvested information for Linatural® Ultra-1
Biodegradability
Register to view Biodegradability for Linatural® Ultra-1
EWG Score
Register to view EWG Score for Linatural® Ultra-1
Halal
Register to view Halal information for Linatural® Ultra-1
Upcycled
Register to view Upcycled information for Linatural® Ultra-1

Regulatory Status for Linatural® Ultra-1

Register to view the Regulatory Status for Linatural® Ultra-1

Register for free to unlock the full Linatural® Ultra-1 ingredient details

View complete INCI names, CAS numbers, usage levels, and more for each cosmetic ingredient.

Already have an account? Login here

Related Ingredients in the Compendium

Explore other ingredients with similar functions, applications, or sustainability attributes in the GreenChem Finder Compendium.

EverGuard LAE-20 is a specialized solution of Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCl (LAE) in a glycerin...
Preallnat 125 is a synergistic liquid blend designed to provide high-performance preservation while meeting ecolabels...
AMINAT®-CG is a high-performance preservative specifically designed for natural cosmetics. It combines two active ingredients:...